Waldsteinia fragarioides

Waldsteinia fragarioides

This native Waldsteinia grows on wooded slopes in eastern North America. It is mat forming, like Waldsteinia ternata, but the flowers tend to emerge from the edges of the plant instead of the top. It has evergreen foliage that turns bronze in the cool weather. We are excited to offer a native species of one of our favorite tough ground covers. Canary-yellow flowers appear between April and May.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our New England Woodlanders: perennials that are native to New England, nursery propagated, but never collected from the wild; grown in New Hampshire.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Waldsteinia fragarioides
Common Name
Barren Strawberry
Bloom
Spring
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Rosaceae
Height
3-6"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24-42"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search