Vernonia lettermannii 'Iron Butterfly'

image to come

This is a new selection from Dr. Allen Armitage. ‘Iron Butterfly’ has soft, needle-thin foliage that resembles Amsonia hubrichtii and compact busy habit. It tolerates hot, dry locations and is covered with purple flowers in late summer. Butterflies love them. This looks like a fantastic perennial, selected from Vernonia lettermannii, which is a native of Arkansas. Purple flowers appear between July and August.

Botanical Name
Vernonia lettermannii 'Iron Butterfly'
Common Name
Iron Butterfly Ironweed
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Asteraceae
Height
30-36"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
30-36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search