Verbena hastata

image to come

This Missouri native will naturalize readily in wet areas or meadows. It has an upright habit and candelabra-like flowers. Short-lived but will seed in. Attractive to bees. Bluish-purple flowers appear between July and September.

One of our New England Meadows, a selected list made up of perennials that are indigenous to the New England area and which grow well in meadow situations. This list includes both open pollinated and horticultural selections.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Verbena hastata
Common Name
Swamp Verbena
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Verbenaceae
Height
24-60"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24-30"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search