Vaccinium angustifolium 'Burgundy'

image to come

Similar to the species but with burgundy-colored new growth. Lighter blue fruit. White flowers with a pink tinge appear between May and June.

Vaccinium angustifolium is a carefree, woody native ground cover with a long list of attributes: Lowbush Blueberry produces delicious blueberries (major fruit crop in Maine), grows in dry poor soils, and has crisp glossy foliage that erupts into brilliant autumn colors. Shear 2/3 of growth every two to three years for best berry production.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Vaccinium angustifolium 'Burgundy'
Common Name
Burgundy Lowbush Blueberry
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
White
Family
Ericaceae
Height
8-18"
Hardy to Zone
2
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24-36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search