Tiarella cordifolia

Tiarella cordifolia

Tiarella cordifolia is a textured, running maple leaf ground cover for woodland; lights up dark corners. Good for edging with long-lasting “foamy” flower spikes. White flowers appear between May and June.

 

One of our New England Woodlanders: perennials that are native to New England, nursery propagated, but never collected from the wild; grown in New Hampshire.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Tiarella cordifolia
Common Name
Foamflower
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
White
Family
Saxifragaceae
Height
6-12"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
12-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search