Thymus praecox (serpyllum)

Thymus praecox  (serpyllum)

Mat-like creeper for ground cover, dry walks, and crevices; takes traffic and softens landscapes. Purple pink flowers appear between June and August.

Most Thymes do well in full sun, take lots of foot traffic, and are the plant of choice for walkway crevices, rocky areas, or even a lawn substitute. All need good drainage.

Botanical Name
Thymus praecox (serpyllum)
Common Name
Mother of Thyme
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Lamiaceae
Height
2"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
12-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search