Thymus citriodorus

Thymus citriodorus

Mat-like creeper with a lemon-scented foliage. Few people can resist a ‘rub-smell’ when walking by this plant, which is a very flavorful herb. Needs well-drained soil and full sun, and takes light foot traffic. Soft, rose-purple flowers appear between June and August.

Most Thymes do well in full sun, take lots of foot traffic, and are the plant of choice for walkway crevices, rocky areas, or even a lawn substitute. All need good drainage.

Botanical Name
Thymus citriodorus
Common Name
Lemon Thyme
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Lamiaceae
Height
9-12"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun
Spacing
12-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search