Thalictrum flavum ssp. glaucum

image to come

Blue-green lacy foliage stays low and blossoms are petal-less and fringed. Perfect for back of the border. Likes moisture and is late to emerge in the spring. Yellow flowers appear between June and July.

Photo courtesy of Walter’s Gardens Inc.

Botanical Name
Thalictrum flavum ssp. glaucum
Common Name
flavum ssp. glaucum Meadow-rue
Bloom
Summer
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Ranunculaceae
Height
36-72"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
12-36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search