Stokesia laevis 'Omega Skyrocket'

image to come

A new Stokesia that is much taller than ‘Blue Danube’ with similar showy blue flowers, but with an erect habit that better shows them off. Drought tolerant and butterfly caviar. This Stokesia can be placed mid-border for a new look. Medium, lavender-blue flowers appear between July and August.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Stokesia laevis 'Omega Skyrocket'
Common Name
Omega Skyrocket Stokes Aster
Bloom
Summer
Color
Blue
Family
Asteraceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search