Stachys officinalis 'Pink Cotton Candy'

image to come

Nice new introduction by Richard Hawke of Chicago Botanic Gardens. Two-toned pink flowers rise high above dense clumps of attractive deep green leaves. Very durable and long lasting, this is an underused Stachys that makes a wonderful ground cover. Flowers in shades of medium to light pink appear between June and August. PP#21436.

Lamb’s Ears is a nice edger, and works well along walkways and stones. Likes dry locations.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Stachys officinalis 'Pink Cotton Candy'
Common Name
Pink Cotton Candy Betony
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Lamiasceae
Height
18-24"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search