Silphium perfoliatum

image to come

A huge meadow plant with nice coarse texture for back of border or for use as a summer hedge. Large leaves are attached to the stems like a cup and hold water for days, providing tiny watering holes for birds and butterflies. Buttercup-yellow flowers appear between May and July.

Botanical Name
Silphium perfoliatum
Common Name
Compass Plant
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Asteraceae
Height
60-72"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search