Silene caroliniana var. wheryii 'Short and Sweet'

image to come

A good native substitute for Dianthus, Silene caroliniana is reliable through wet and dry seasons. Covered with pink flowers that can last for two months, appearing between June and July.

Photo courtesy of North Creek Nurseries, Inc.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Silene caroliniana var. wheryii 'Short and Sweet'
Common Name
Short and Sweet Catchfly
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Height
6-8"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
10-15"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search