Sempervivum 'Oddity'

image to come

This bizarre selection has leaves that are curled into a tube with red on the tips when the weather turns cold. Light pink flowers appear between June and August.

Hens and Chicks is a true nostalgia plant. Its curious, fleshy leaf rosettes will grow in crevices, walls, or almost anywhere that has good drainage. The flowers are coarse and rise high above the leaves. Great for edging, pots, rock gardens, and accenting hardscape features. Very adaptable.

Photo courtesy of Creek Hill Nursery.

Botanical Name
Sempervivum 'Oddity'
Common Name
Oddity Hens and Chicks
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Crassulaceae
Height
2-4"
Hardy to Zone
1
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
6-12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search