Sedum spurium 'Fuldaglut'

Sedum spurium ‘Fuldaglut’

Great ground cover Sedum with red-tinged or purple foliage, depending on the crop and your cultural conditions. Dark red flowers appear between July and September.

Sedums are fleshy-leaved, succulent perennials are not just for rock gardens. They are tough and vigorous but not invasive, and outlast most herbaceous plants each fall. Many provide winter interest. They are drought tolerant and have clustered, starry flowers that can be quite showy. Best in full sun.

Bottom photo courtesy of Barb Young of The Big Little Garden.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Sedum spurium 'Fuldaglut'
Common Name
Fuldaglut Stonecrop
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Red
Family
Crassulaceae
Height
6"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search