Sedum 'Lime Twister'

image to come

We finally grow a variegated Sedum! ‘Lime Twister’ is low-growing with cream-colored edges that turn red during cool weather. Blossoms are rose-pink. PPAF.

A member of the Sunsparkler® Series – Bred recently by Chris Hansen in the upper Midwest. These have some of the best growth habits, attractive foliage and extended bloom time that we’ve seen. They retain their attractive coloration from spring through fall and are free of the leaf scorch that can often afflict Sedums. They also work well in containers and green roof systems.

Photo courtesy of Chris Hansen.

Botanical Name
Sedum 'Lime Twister'
Common Name
Lime Twister Stonecrop
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Crassulaceae
Height
6-9"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
12-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search