Sedum 'Carl'

Sedum ‘Carl’

A Sedum with a beautiful rounded compact habit and clusters of pink flowers that are held on strong reddish stems. Recommended to us by Frank Wolfe, of Lake Street Garden Center. This one is a winner. Flowers in pink shades appear between August and September.

Sedums are fleshy-leaved, succulent perennials are not just for rock gardens. They are tough and vigorous but not invasive, and outlast most herbaceous plants each fall. Many provide winter interest. They are drought tolerant and have clustered, starry flowers that can be quite showy. Best in full sun.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Sedum 'Carl'
Common Name
Carl Live-Forever
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Crassulaceae
Height
18"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun
Spacing
18-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search