Grass Schizachyrium scoparium ‘The Blues’

image to come

A prairie grass and valuable forage plant (great selling point), but also quiet ornamental, with a fine texture and wonderful red fall color. ‘The Blues’ is a selection by Kurt Bluemel that has a glaucous, soft blue color that is stunning. Great for massing or in a border where its blue stems can soften and mediate strong colors. Does best in lean, well-drained sites. Cut old foliage to the ground in the spring. Tawny bloom appears in September.

Though late to emerge in spring, grasses create a striking vertical accent in the summer garden; their flowers add grace to the fall garden, and in winter, they add more interest than almost any other plant. There are many to choose from in our climate.

One of our New England Meadows, a selected list made up of perennials that are indigenous to the New England area and which grow well in meadow situations. This list includes both open pollinated and horticultural selections.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Grass Schizachyrium scoparium ‘The Blues’
Common Name
Blue Bluestem
Bloom
Autumn
Color
Tan
Family
Poaceae
Height
12-24"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search