Saponaria ocymoides

image to come

Meaning ‘soap plant’ for its soapy sap, this Saponaria is a valuable trailing plant; great on walls or in raised gardens. Cut it back after flowering for fresh foliage regrowth. Takes sandy and infertile conditions. Reseeds. Pink flowers appear between June and August.

Botanical Name
Saponaria ocymoides
Common Name
Soapwort
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Height
4-8"
Hardy to Zone
2
Light
Sun
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search