Sanguisorba officinalis 'Tanna'

image to come

‘Tanna,’ selected by Piet Oudolf, is a small sanguisorba with ferny foliage that makes a neat clump. It has catkin-like bright flowers that appear on long stems in late summer. This dwarf Burnet looks great combined with bold foliage. The cucumber-flavored leaves are nice in salads. Best in moist soil and full sun. Raspberry pink flowers appear between July and August.

 

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Sanguisorba officinalis 'Tanna'
Common Name
Tanna Dwarf Burnet
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Rosaceae
Height
15-18"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search