Salvia verticillata 'Purple Rain'

Salvia verticillata ‘Purple Rain’

This plant is a winner and hardier than we first thought. Large, handsome basal leaves with long, curving stems of smoky purple flowers that persist most of the summer. Dark purple flowers appear between May and July.

 

Botanical Name
Salvia verticillata 'Purple Rain'
Common Name
Purple Rain Sage
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Lamiaceae
Height
12-18"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search