Salvia nemorosa 'May Night'

Salvia nemorosa ‘May Night’

This was the Perennial Plant Association 1997 ‘Plant of the Year’; it has substantial foliage and bright, violet-purple spikes that contrast well with the gray-green of the leaves. Tall, vigorous, long-blooming, and butterfly caviar. Rich, dark violet flowers appear between May and July.

Salvia has crisp plants with intensely colored flower spikes that are great for massing, edging, and borders. They benefit from shearing right after bloom. All tolerate dry soil and dislike wet feet in winter (don’t we all). Use fertilizer sparingly.

Botanical Name
Salvia nemorosa 'May Night'
Common Name
May Night Sage
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Lamiaceae
Height
18-28"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search