Salvia nemorosa 'Blue Hill'

Salvia nemorosa ‘Blue Hill’

This German introduction has beautiful, long-lasting true-blue flowers. Long lived. Dark blue flowers appear between June and September.

Salvia has crisp plants with intensely colored flower spikes that are great for massing, edging, and borders. They benefit from shearing right after bloom. All tolerate dry soil and dislike wet feet in winter (don’t we all). Use fertilizer sparingly.

Botanical Name
Salvia nemorosa 'Blue Hill'
Common Name
Blue Hill Sage
Bloom
Summer
Color
Blue
Family
Lamiaceae
Height
18-24"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search