Rudbeckia nitida 'Herbstsonne'

image to come

The finest of the tall Rudbeckias, ‘Herbstsonne’ has dark glossy leaves and sulphur-yellow ray flowers with green cone centers. Much loved by butterflies. Magnificent in the fall garden and needs no staking. Best in moist soils. Yellow flowers with green centers appear between August and October.

One of our New England Meadows, a selected list made up of perennials that are indigenous to the New England area and which grow well in meadow situations. This list includes both open pollinated and horticultural selections.

Botanical Name
Rudbeckia nitida 'Herbstsonne'
Common Name
Autumn Sun Black-Eyed Susan
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Asteraceae
Height
72-84"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search