Rubus odoratus

Rubus odoratus

Native to eastern North America, this deciduous suckering shrub has no thorns. The attractive flowers are fragrant; use them in native shade gardens or as shrub borders. Sometimes called Thimbleberry, the fruits are edible but not particularly tasty. Rose-purple flowers appear between June and August.

Bottom photo courtesy of Ellen Parker Menounos.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Rubus odoratus
Common Name
Flowering Raspberry
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Rosaceae
Height
36-72"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
72-144"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search