Rodgersia podophylla 'Bronze Form'

image to come

Foliage emerges chocolate-red, turns dark green in summer, and then to coppery-bronze in the fall. Big, bold foliage plant with sharply serrated leaves. Likes moist soil. Pink flowers appear between May and June.

Roger’s Flower’s attractive bronze foliage emerges in late spring. The handsome, small podophylla likes rich, moist soil. Try it at the edge of a pond, bog, garden, or damp meadow.

Botanical Name
Rodgersia podophylla 'Bronze Form'
Common Name
Bronze Form Rodger's Flower
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Pink
Family
Saxifragaceae
Height
36"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search