Ratibida columnifera 'Red Midget'

image to come

A dwarf Ratibida with textured, mound-forming foliage that sends up blossoms of tall cones with droopy petals of red, orange and yellow. Drought tolerant, and birds love the seeds.

Photo courtesy of North Creek Nurseries, Inc.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Ratibida columnifera 'Red Midget'
Common Name
Red Midget Mexican Hat Plant
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Red
Family
Asteraceae
Height
18-36"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18-36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search