Pulmonaria 'Silver Bouquet'

image to come

This tough new introduction has the mildew resistance of the cevennensis types and lovely silver foliage that lasts for much of the season. The large flowers are rich, purple-blue and appear between April and May. PP#20059.

Lungwort has wonderful “moon silver” spotted leaves and early blooms. Great in shady areas where the silver leaf markings glow. Cut leaves back after bloom for a fresh mound of this unusual foliage.

Photo courtesy of Plant Colors.

Botanical Name
Pulmonaria 'Silver Bouquet'
Common Name
Silver Bouquet Lungwort
Bloom
Spring
Color
Blue
Family
Boraginaceae
Height
6-8"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
12-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search