Pulmonaria longifolia ssp. cevennensis

image to come

A handsome longifolia type of Lungwort with very long narrow leaves and dark blue flowers. Numerous spots give it an almost silvery appearance. Mildew resistant. Dark blue flowers appear between April and May.

Lungwort has wonderful “moon silver” spotted leaves and early blooms. Great in shady areas where the silver leaf markings glow. Cut leaves back after bloom for a fresh mound of this unusual foliage.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Pulmonaria longifolia ssp. cevennensis
Common Name
Cevennensis Lungwort
Bloom
Spring
Color
Blue
Family
Boraginaceae
Height
10"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Shade/Part Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search