Primula sieboldii

image to come

Siebold’s Primrose is a choice garden plant with ruffled olive green leaves and flowers ranging in color from pure white to pink, red, lilac, and every shade in between. Needs adequate moisture but demands good drainage, especially in winter.

One of spring’s early bloomers, Primroses have showy bright flowers and handsome large heavily textured leaves. They love our cool summers and ask for adequate moisture but demand good drainage, especially in winter.

Botanical Name
Primula sieboldii
Common Name
Siebold's Primrose
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Mixed Colors
Family
Primulaceae
Height
6-12"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
12-15"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search