Primula japonica

image to come

The best of the candelabra-type Primroses. Best in constantly moist soils. Flowers in red tones appear between May and June.

Primrose is one of spring’s early bloomers, with showy bright flowers and handsome large, heavily textured leaves. They love our cool summers and ask for adequate moisture but demand good drainage, especially in winter.

Botanical Name
Primula japonica
Common Name
Japanese Primrose
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Red
Family
Primulaceae
Height
20"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
12-15"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search