Primula bulleesiana

Primula bulleesiana

A perfect spring bloomer for moist or poorly drained soils. The brightly colored flowers have a succession of yellow, orange, red or violet umbels that appear between April and May.

Primrose is one of spring’s early bloomers, with showy bright flowers and handsome large, heavily textured leaves. They love our cool summers and ask for adequate moisture but demand good drainage, especially in winter.

Photo Courtesy of Missouri Botanical Garden Plant Finder.

Botanical Name
Primula bulleesiana
Common Name
bulleesiana Primrose
Bloom
Spring
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Primulaceae
Height
10-20"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
10"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search