Polygonatum humile

image to come

A charming, miniature Solomon’s Seal. Greenish white flowers appear in May.

Solomon’s Seal is a wonderful woodland genus with arching, branchless stems, and tubular flowers that hang from each node. Solomon’s Seal has large, dark blue fruit, and dark yellow fall color. It is an essential architectural plant for the woodland garden and will do well in deep shade. Competes well with tree roots.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Polygonatum humile
Common Name
Dwarf Solomon's Seal
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
White
Family
Liliaceae
Height
6"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
8"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search