Phlox stolonifera 'Blue Ridge'

Phlox stolonifera ‘Blue Ridge’

Large, sky-blue flowers appear between May and June.

Creeping Phlox has unique evergreen ground cover forms a mat of attractive rounded leaves that are only two to three inches high. The flowers rise high above the foliage, but fade gracefully (which means no deadheading). Phlox stolonifera was the first Perennial Plant Association Plant of the Year in 1990.

Phlox divaricata and stolonifera are New England natives. We carry only cultivers, which is why they don’t appear on our New England Woodlander list.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Phlox stolonifera 'Blue Ridge'
Common Name
Blue Ridge Creeping Phlox
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Blue
Family
Polemoniaceae
Height
6-8"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Shade/Part Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search