Phlox 'Jeana' (paniculata group)

Phlox ‘Jeana’ (paniculata group)

This is a mildew-resistant variety with crisp, clean foliage and small, sweetly scented flowers that last for weeks in late summer and early fall. Wonderful branching habit on this new introduction discovered by Jeana Prewitt of Nashville, TN. This one is a magnet for butterflies. Lavender-pink flowers appear between August and September.

Garden Phloxes are one of the staples of a showy, late summer border, with large clusters of bright flowers. These plants have a reputation for being highly prone to mildew but selections have been developed that are resistant and they are a vast improvement. (The plants may still get mildew, but on a smaller percentage of the leaf area.)

Phlox divaricata and stolonifera are New England natives. We carry only cultivers, which is why they don’t appear on our New England Woodlander list.

Top photo courtesy of Charles C. Hugo Landscape.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

 

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Phlox 'Jeana' (paniculata group)
Common Name
Jeana Garden Phlox
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Polemoniaceae
Height
24-48"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24-36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search