Phlox 'Glamour Girl' (paniculata group)

Phlox  ‘Glamour Girl’ (paniculata group)

A tall Phlox with purple stems and large panicles of hot coral-pink. Flowers in pink shades appear between July and August. PPAF.

Garden Phloxes are one of the staples of a showy, late summer border, with large clusters of bright flowers. These plants have a reputation for being highly prone to mildew but selections have been developed that are resistant and they are a vast improvement. (The plants may still get mildew, but on a smaller percentage of the leaf area.)

Phlox divaricata and stolonifera are New England natives. We carry only cultivers, which is why they don’t appear on our New England Woodlander list.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Phlox 'Glamour Girl' (paniculata group)
Common Name
Glamour Girl Phlox
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Polemoniaceae
Height
32"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
18-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search