Phlomis russeliana

image to come

Native to the mountains of Syria, this plant has proven to be very cold hardy. With whorls of soft yellow flowers encircling its stems and olive-green leaves, Phlomis adds an eye-catching structure to the garden. Pale yellow flowers appear between June and August.

Photo courtesy of De Vroomen Garden Products.

Botanical Name
Phlomis russeliana
Common Name
Sticky Jerusalem Sage
Bloom
Summer
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Lamiaceae
Height
12-36"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
12-36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search