Perovskia atriplicifolia 'Little Spire'

Perovskia atriplicifolia ‘Little Spire’

Finally, a dwarf Russian Sage that doesn’t have to be staked if it rubs shoulders with a little shade! Like a miniature version of Perovskia ‘Longin.’ Very cool! Medium violet flowers appear between July and September. PP #11643.

Russian Sage has waving tall stems of soft gray foliage and gives an airy texture that combines with nearly anything. Its blue flowers complement other colors well. Must have good drainage and full sun to perform. Foliage pungent when bruised. Long bloom time. Russian sage was voted Perennial Plant Association 1995 Plant of the Year.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Perovskia atriplicifolia 'Little Spire'
Common Name
Little Spire Russian Sage
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Lamiaceae
Height
24-26"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
30"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search