Penstemon 'Dark Towers'

image to come

A clump-forming Penstemon known for its pink flowers and dark wine-red foliage. Similar to ‘Husker’s Red’, but has darker red foliage that last betters in summer. Likes dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. PP#20013.

Photo courtesy of Creek Hill Nursery.

Botanical Name
Penstemon 'Dark Towers'
Common Name
Dark Towers Beard Tongue
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Pink
Family
Scrophulariaceae
Height
18-36"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun
Spacing
12-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search