Paeonia 'Sorcerer'

image to come

Single. Dark red double row of petals surround a bright golden center. Vigorous growth habit. Dark red flowers appear between May and early June.

Japanese and Single-Flowered Peonies are rapidly becoming more popular, and for good reason. Their graceful lighter flowers give subtle beauty and make them less inclined to lie down in the first hard rain. Single forms have a single row of petals with a center of stamens. Japanese have a double row of petals and often some of the stamens have become peltoids which are enlarged stamens. The Japanese Peonies are a little “fluffier” than singles, but still lighter than doubles.

Photo on top left courtesy of Klehm’s Song Sparrow Nursery.

 

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Paeonia 'Sorcerer'
Common Name
Sorcerer Peony
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Red
Family
Paeoniaceae
Height
36"
Hardy to Zone
2
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
36-40"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search