Paeonia Peter Brand

Large double red to maroon flowers are held on high stems above lush green foliage. A Peony with an old lineage, Peter Brand is an improved Abram Brand, which was bred in the Netherlands from an even older ruby red Peony! Peter Brand debuted in 1937 and remains a sought after Peony. Plants are large and flowers are 5-7 inches across and held on strong stems that rarely need staking. Foliage takes on red tones in the fall.

Botanical Name
Paeonia Peter Brand
Common Name
Peter Brand Peony
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Red
Family
paeoniaceae
Height
36"
Hardy to Zone
3-8
Light
Sun
Spacing
36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search