Paeonia obovata var. alba

Paeonia obovata var. alba

Single. This rare species Peony is native to the mountains of China. It has gorgeous leathery gray-green leaves and cup-shaped flowers. White-blush to pink flowers appear in June.

Japanese and Single-Flowered Peonies are rapidly becoming more popular, and for good reason. Their graceful lighter flowers give subtle beauty and make them less inclined to lie down in the first hard rain. Single forms have a single row of petals with a center of stamens. Japanese have a double row of petals and often some of the stamens have become peltoids which are enlarged stamens. The Japanese Peonies are a little “fluffier” than singles, but still lighter than doubles.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Paeonia obovata var. alba
Common Name
Japanese Forest Peony
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
White
Family
Paeoniaceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24-36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search