Fern Osmunda claytoniana

image to come

This fern is ‘interrupted’ by the spore structure located in the middle of the stalk between leaflets. A native fern found along stream banks and bogs. Very unusual looking.

Ferns’ fine feathery textures make them the ultimate shade foliage plant. Most do best with even moisture and part shade. Ferns either creep with underground rhizomes or stay in a cluster – see note for each variety.

One of our New England Woodlanders: perennials that are native to New England, nursery propagated, but never collected from the wild; grown in New Hampshire.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Fern Osmunda claytoniana
Common Name
Interruped Fern
Bloom
Color
Inconspicuous
Family
Osmundaceae
Height
36-60"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
30"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search