Nepeta 'Walker's Low' (Faassenii Group)

Nepeta  ‘Walker’s Low’ (Faassenii Group)

This stunner is the Perennial Plant Association’s 2007 Plant of the Year. Large flowers, and it makes great ground cover for hot dry sites. Fragrant gray-green foliage, and nice with roses, Achillea, and many hot-colored flowers. Lavender-blue flowers appear between June and August.

Nepeta are ornamental herbs with long-blooming, lavender-blue flower spikes. The shorter varieties resemble a vigorous English lavender. Foliage is scalloped and gray-green, helping them to blend well in any garden. Can be used as informal edging platens. All need good drainage and do best in full sun. Cut back after bloom for a flush of fresh foliage.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

 

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Nepeta 'Walker's Low' (Faassenii Group)
Common Name
Walker's Low Ornamental Catmint
Bloom
Spring
Color
Blue
Family
Lamiaceae
Height
15-18"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search