Nepeta subsessilis

Nepeta subsessilis

We were very impressed with this ‘larger than life’ Nepeta at Battery Park in NYC. It seems to be adaptable to sun, shade, or boggy conditions and will spread quickly as a ground cover. Its deep blue flowers are loved by butterflies, birds and bees. This one truly makes a statement. Deep blue flowers appear between July and September.

Nepeta are ornamental herbs with long-blooming, lavender-blue flower spikes. The shorter varieties resemble a vigorous English lavender. Foliage is scalloped and gray-green, helping them to blend well in any garden. Can be used as informal edging platens. All need good drainage and do best in full sun. Cut back after bloom for a flush of fresh foliage.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Nepeta subsessilis
Common Name
Japanese Catmint
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Blue
Family
Lamiasceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search