Nepeta sibirica 'Souvenir d'Andre Chaudron'

image to come

Very showy variety with large, lavender flowers and a long bloom time. Its habit is more upright, making it a better border plant than some other Nepetas. Lavender-blue flowers appear between June and August.

Nepeta are ornamental herbs with long-blooming, lavender-blue flower spikes. The shorter varieties resemble a vigorous English lavender. Foliage is scalloped and gray-green, helping them to blend well in any garden. Can be used as informal edging platens. All need good drainage and do best in full sun. Cut back after bloom for a flush of fresh foliage.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Nepeta sibirica 'Souvenir d'Andre Chaudron'
Common Name
Souvenir d'Andre Chaudron Catmint
Bloom
Summer
Color
Blue
Family
Lamiaceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search