Nepeta 'Psfike'

Nepeta ‘Psfike’

Very compact and floriferous. This new introduction should be a favorite. Attracts bees and butterflies. Lavender blue flowers appear between June and August. PP#18904.

Nepeta are ornamental herbs with long-blooming, lavender-blue flower spikes. The shorter varieties resemble a vigorous English lavender. Foliage is scalloped and gray-green, helping them to blend well in any garden. Can be used as informal edging platens. All need good drainage and do best in full sun. Cut back after bloom for a flush of fresh foliage.

Photo courtesy of Hayward Plant Select.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Botanical Name
Nepeta 'Psfike'
Common Name
Little Trudy Ornamental Catmint
Bloom
Summer
Color
Blue
Family
Lamiaceae
Height
8-12"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
12-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search