Nepeta 'Early Bird'

Nepeta ‘Early Bird’

An early blooming Catmint with a compact habit: only 12″ tall with fragrant gray-green foliage. Violet flowers appear between April and August.

Nepeta are ornamental herbs with long-blooming, lavender-blue flower spikes. The shorter varieties resemble a vigorous English lavender. Foliage is scalloped and gray-green, helping them to blend well in any garden. Can be used as informal edging platens. All need good drainage and do best in full sun. Cut back after bloom for a flush of fresh foliage.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Botanical Name
Nepeta 'Early Bird'
Common Name
Early Bird Ornamental Catmine
Bloom
Spring
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Lamiaceae
Height
10-12"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search