Rhexia virginica

image to come

A native commonly seen in wet, sandy areas from Canada down to Florida. Unusual flowers with outfacing pink petals and a prominent set of four yellow anthers make it a welcome sight weaving among other fall-blooming perennials. Pink flowers appear between July and September.

One of our New England Meadows, a selected list made up of perennials that are indigenous to the New England area and which grow well in meadow situations. This list includes both open pollinated and horticultural selections.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Rhexia virginica
Common Name
Meadow Beauty
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Height
12-24"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search