Fern Matteuccia struthiopteris

image to come

Matteuccia is elegant with broad upright fronds. Delicious fiddleheads in spring. Creeps slowly.

Ferns’ fine feathery textures make them the ultimate shade foliage plant. Most do best with even moisture and part shade. Ferns either creep with underground rhizomes or stay in a cluster – see note for each variety.

One of our New England Woodlanders: perennials that are native to New England, nursery propagated, but never collected from the wild; grown in New Hampshire.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Fern Matteuccia struthiopteris
Common Name
Ostrich Fern
Bloom
Color
Inconspicuous
Family
Dryopteridaceae
Height
48"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
30"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search