Lysimachia nummularia 'Aurea'

Lysimachia nummularia ‘Aurea’

Vigorous ground cover with small, golden, ‘coin-like’ leaves and long trailing runners. An excellent contrast to purple or dark green foliage. Lights up a dark area and is great in containers or as an underplanting. Likes moist areas. Flowers are single and fragrant but are not as noticeable on ‘Aurea’ as on the green form. This is a vigorous ground cover.┬áPlease check your state’s invasive listings. Bright yellow flowers appear between June and August.

Botanical Name
Lysimachia nummularia 'Aurea'
Common Name
Golden Creeping Jenny
Bloom
Summer
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Primulaceae
Height
1-2"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search